Hi Folks,I want to acquire a smooth capillary-action type joint once silver soldering small parts together made of steel to steel and also steel come steel.Any needle on techniques to obtain smooth, complete welds v silver solder on these materials?Thanks,Nelson


You are watching: Can you solder brass to steel

I it seems ~ to be on a roll now with her postings Nelson.I have actually done quite a little of silver soldering or what is sometimes referred to as silver brazing.Important points.1. The parts must be clean and also a smooyh surface ar is good. 2. Parts have to fit reasonably close together.3. Flux all the surface of the components to it is in joints prior to assembly.4. The parts must be heated slim glow appears.5. Execute not over heat or the flux will certainly burn and also the solder will not flow and will likely need to it is in cleaned again. I have actually a refractory brick that I regularly place small parts on and also heat them with a propane torch. Propane is periodically not hot sufficient for parts other than quite little ones. If you use Acetylene, save the torch well back and warmth the components evenly. As you lug the parts up to temperature, touch the hard solder to the part and a tiny ball the solder will certainly come turn off of the solder stick and sit ~ above the parts. Gradually proceed heating until the solder flows. Move the warm around and watch the solder monitor the heat.Charlie W.
*

Tony WellsRegistered
Registered
JoinedJan 22, 2011Messages8,031


See more: 1 Hp Motor Power Consumption Per Hour, How Many Units Does A 1 Hp Motor Consume

I find that the surface demands to have actually a tiny "tooth", the is, no dead smooth like a mirror for example. The surfaces should be flat. I scarify the surface with some 80 grit paper in the area to it is in joined. If this would existing objectionable appearance exterior the joint, just hit the middle of the surfaces, not emotional the areas that will be exposed. Cleanliness is certain essential. Ether (starting fluid) is a an excellent cleaner in preparation.Silver alloys (and there space a few) like tiny gaps, on the bespeak of 0.0020 or so. Too much and the joint strength drops away quickly. Thin is good. Once the temp is right, capillary activity will attract the solder right into the joint. The solder will have a really low surface tension and also viscosity at the ideal temperature. It will certainly "wet" the fluxed surfaces. Don"t get flux wherein you don"t desire the solder.After a quick cooldown, if the assembly is still fairly warm, water will eliminate the slag/excess flux. If you perform this as soon as the assembly is warmth enough, the water will boil and the resultant steam will assist in removed the flux residue.Adjust the torch because that a slightly reducing flame. The is a tiny cooler and also this provides the temperature that the assembly come be managed better. And also there will be small oxygen added to the work.