You are watching: A animal that starts with j
Ready to discover 20 the the most captivating animals that start with the letter J?
We will certainly not only administer you with an easy information around each one of them but also with interesting facts that will aid you uncover their most hidden facets. Let’s get down to business!
Let’s gain started chandelier we
20 pets that begin with J
The biggest cat varieties in the Americas and also the third-largest cat in the human being (after tigers and also lions), the jaguar deserve to be discovered in South, North, and main America.
Due come illegal trade, human being conflict, and habitat loss, jaguars room currently listed as an threatened species.
If jaguars could once be uncovered from south-western USA under to main Argentina, nowadays they are basically restricted to the Amazon basin and Pantanal wetlands.
The origin of their name is ‘yaguar’, an indigenous name meaning ‘he that kills v one leap’. Jaguars normally live 12-15 year in the wild.
Jaguars have brief legs, huge and round heads, and also tan or orange fur with black color spots.
The black spots space shaped choose roses and are commonly called rosettes. An adult jaguar deserve to weigh up to 113 kilograms and also can it is in 240 cm. Long (from sleep to tail tip).
Unlike other cat species, jaguars space not afraid of water and also are outstanding swimmers.
That’s why jaguars can frequently be discovered near lakes, wetlands, and rivers. Jaguars typically live alone. However, they do note their territories with your urine or by marking the trees through their claws.
The only time jaguars get along with other jaguars is during the adjustment season.
Jaguars space carnivores and their diet is rich in meat and fish. The many ferocious predators in your habitat, jaguars usage their speed to hunt deer, monkeys, peccaries, birds, frogs, lizards, fish, crocodiles, alligators, caimans, tapirs, iguanas, armadillos, etc.
Since that habitat is constantly gift destroyed and also food have the right to be scarce, jaguars also attack domestic livestock, thus obtaining in problem with people and also getting killed.
No various other cat species has more powerful jaws than jaguars! their jaws can quickly break v a turtle’s covering or a crocodile’s skull. Jaguars deserve to crunch down on bones and also make them part of your diet.
Interesting facts about JaguarsSince they are top predators, jaguars pat a critical role in maintaining the food chain balanced. At night, their sight is 6 times much better than person sight.To attract fish, jaguars use their tails together fishing lines and dip them into the water. Even though the need for their skin has diminished considerably, jaguars are still being gone after for their paws and teeth (which are provided for ornaments and also in classic medicine). Jaguars are regularly mistaken for leopards. However, there is a means to do the difference: the black color dots inside their rosettes. Leopards don’t have actually them. When hunting, jaguars have the right to travel as much as 10km. Jaguars deserve to take down prey that is 3-4 times bigger than them. Unlike other cats that target the throat or neck, jaguars typically bite the earlier of the prey’s skull.
A medium-sized form of canine, jackals are carefully related to domestic dogs, wolves, coyotes, and foxes.
Actually, jackals look like a cross in between a fox and a German shepherd: tiny face, fluffy tail, agile legs, and long, sharp ears.
Jackals deserve to live 8-9 years in the wild. In captivity, they have the right to live approximately 16 years.
Jackals are omnivorous mammals, feeding greatly on birds, reptiles, other little mammals, insects, fruits, and also vegetation.
They are likewise known to be energetic scavengers. Jackals space mainly active at dawn, dusk, and night. However, side-striped jackals room strictly nocturnal.
Thanks to their fused leg bones and huge feet, jackals are physically adjusted for street running, being able to preserve speeds the 16 km/h.
Jackals normally live in monogamous pairs together with their offspring, despite they have the right to sometimes gather in tiny packs (mainly to make hunting much more efficient and take on big prey such as antelopes).
Since they are extremely territorial animals, jackals use their feces and also urine to note their territory and also fiercely chase away any intruding rival. Jackal pairs hunt, eat, sleep, and defend their territory together.
Their biggest enemies are eagles (especially because that pups), hyenas, and also leopards.
There space three well-known species: the golden jackal (common jackal), the black-backed jackal, and the side-striped jackal.
Jackals live generally in Africa. However, each species lives in a various area.
The black-backed jackal have the right to be found on the African east coastline and also in southern south Africa. They mainly live in savannas and also woodlands.
The side-striped jackal have the right to be found in dry Africa and it inhabits savannas, marshes, and bushlands.
The gold jackal can be uncovered in south-eastern Europe and also East and North Africa. That inhabits arid grasslands, open up savannas, and also deserts.
Interesting facts around JackalsJackals mate because that a lifetime. Both parental take treatment of the young.Most jackal pups are killed by eagles. In bespeak to safeguard their pups, jackal mothers frequently readjust their den (once every two weeks). Sometimes, youngsters indigenous the ahead litter assist their mother to protect the new generation. Each family members has its specific yipping sound. Only the members that the respective household will respond to it. Due to the fact that the side-striped jackal deserve to hoot choose owls, the human being from Uganda also call that “o loo”. If the jackal senses that another animal is draw close its meal, it will bury it and also eat it after the hazard is gone. The black-backed jackal is critical vector that rabies, being associated with many epidemics.
Jackrabbits are small mammals very closely related come hares and rabbits. In spite of their name, jackrabbits aren’t rabbits and they in reality belong come the hare group.
Compared with rabbits, their ears and also hind legs are longer, they have larger bodies, and they are born spanned with fur.
Jackrabbits can be discovered in west and main North America, inhabiting wastelands, grasslands, pastures, and fields.
Jackrabbits have dark brown fur, black markings on your backs, long and black-tipped ears, and also short black and also white tails.
Jackrabbits are energetic at night. They space herbivores, feeding mostly on grass, cacti, sagebrush, grains, roots, sprout of fruit trees, winter wheat, etc. Castle live 1-5 years.
Their biggest enemies are coyotes, bobcats, foxes, wolves, owls, and also other large birds of prey (eagles, hawks, etc.)
Jackrabbits have been generally hunted for their fur and also meat. In addition, castle are really sensitive to diseases.
These two factors sometimes lead to a drastic palliation of their population. However, jackrabbits are famed for their high reproduction rate.
Females produce several litters every year, each one of them consists of 1 come 6 babies.
The babies carry out not require lot parental care and also they begin an elevation life quickly after they are born.
Interesting Facts around JackrabbitsDue to their extraordinary appetite, jackrabbits room often taken into consideration pests. Able come consume impressive quantities of food, they have the right to quickly ruin crops. Agile and fast, jackrabbits deserve to leap approximately 3 meter (10 feet) and also run at 64 km/h (40 miles/h). In bespeak to confused predators and escape, jackrabbits jump in zigzag. Their terrific hearing help jackrabbits recognize predators. They use their hind foot to thump the ground and also alert various other animals. Your eyes are big and placed high on your heads, toward the side. This practically permits them to watch 360 degrees, therefore spotting predators easily. Jackrabbits usage ‘forms’ to hide indigenous predators. Forms are shallow underground depressions extended with grass. Jackrabbits are greatly solitary. However, they carry out gather during the adjustment season and also display an inexplicable “boxing” behaviour: females hit males through their paws to protect against copulation.Their big ears have an additional interesting function: they enable jackrabbits to shed heat and cool their body temperature.
Jays space medium-sized bird belonging to the raven family. Typically colourful and noisy, there are 35-40 types of jays widespread across Eurasia and North America.
Jays are shy backwoods inhabitants, hardly ever flying away from cover. Quite than see them, you will recognize that castle are adjacent due to their screaming call. Jays develop cuplike swarms in trees.
Jays are nearly omnivorous, feeding on various other birds’ eggs, small mammals, insects, seeds, and nuts.
They are renowned for burying acorns the they will certainly eat in the winter. As result of this behaviour, jays beat a an essential role in oak tree dispersal. In a season, one jay deserve to hide approximately 5.000 acorns.
Interesting facts about JaysJays love to alight top top ant nests and also let ants to crawl on their feathers. This behaviour is called ‘anting’. While this behaviour is tho a mystery, the is believed that the ants’ formic acid may remove parasites and act together an antiseptic. Jays room able come mimic various other birds and also animals. When in danger, they can imitate the phone call of owls, sparrow hawks, or domestic cats.In the 19th century, jays’ blue soup feathers to be a much-coveted fashion accessory. Together a matter of fact, the Duchess the Edinburgh, Maria Alexandrovna, own a muff made completely from jay feathers.In American slang, the word jay describes a human being who chatters senselessly.
Jellyfish are amongst the most ancient animals top top Earth, even pre-dating dinosaurs! due to the fact that jellyfish have no bones, finding fossils is fairly impossible.
However, scientists could come throughout evidence the proves that jellyfish have been around for end 500 million years.
Jellyfish belongs come the Cnidaria family and there room over 10,000 types across the globe’s oceans.
Jellyfish live in both cold and also warm water. While part jellyfish are clear, some others have vibrant colours and can also be bioluminescent (i.e. Create their very own light).
Despite their name, jellyfish aren’t in reality fish. They space invertebrates, have no brain, heart, or eyes, and could be referred to as “gelatinous zooplankton.” their tentacles are equipped with small, stinging cells the they use to paralyse your prey and also defend themselves.
Jellyfish room plankton. Because they are not great swimmers, they count on the ocean’s currents.
When two currents meet, exceptional jellyfish blooms have the right to form. Onshore breezes can reason thousands of jellyfish to finish up top top beaches.
Most jellyfish live around one year. Yet there are little species that just live a few days.
Jellyfish largely feed on tiny plants (phytoplankton), fish eggs, copepods, and also fish in ~ young step (larvae).
However, some jellyfish eat other jellyfish! The jellyfish’s mouth is situated in the center of the body and has 3 functions: eat, discard waste, and assist jellyfish propel by squirting water jets.
On a confident note, jellyfish pat a an important role in the ocean. Apart from being food because that marine pets such together turtles and bigger fish, they usage their stinging cells to defend little fish against predators.
What’s more, jellyfish make a delicious enjoy the meal for human beings too, specifically in China wherein they are thought about a delicacy. Jellyfish are additionally used in Chinese medicine.
Interesting facts around the JellyfishYoung crabs ignorance on jellyfish’s ago to stop swimming. Jellyfish must digest food rapidly. Otherwise, they would be weighed under by the undigested food and wouldn’t have the ability to float. Despite the human activities – overfishing, s acidification, etc. – that constantly disrupt ecosystems, jellyfish it seems ~ to it is in immune and also thrive. A jellyfish’s human body is comprised of 98% water. Once a jellyfish ends up ~ above the shore, its body will certainly evaporate in a matter of hours. Box jellyfish species do have eyes and also some species have surprisingly complicated vision (some can also see in colour v a complete 360-degree view!) Unfortunately, lock are exceptionally venomous. Turritopsis nutricula, a varieties of jellyfish, is able to renew that is organism’s cells as soon as threatened. This basically way that this jellyfish has found the secret to immortality!We already know that jellyfish use their stinging tentacles to safeguard themselves. However, the stinging power counts on the species. Among the most venomous creatures in the world, package jellyfish have the right to kill an adult human being in a pair of minutes. And it just takes one single sting! One box jellyfish might kill end 60 human beings with the gift it carries! Scientists think that the pain is so solid that it can kill a person prior to the venom does. Jellyfish vary in size. Some are so small that they are basically invisible. The smallest species’ bell disk ranges between 0.5 mm to a few mm. The longest jellyfish (the lion’s mane jellyfish) has actually tentacles the can expand to 37m. The Nomura’s jellyfish is most likely the largest species by weight and diameter. Their bell disk deserve to reach as much as 2m and also it deserve to weigh as much as 200 kg.
The only members the the Jabiru genus, Jabirus are large storks that have the right to be discovered in southern America, specifically in the Pantanal region (Brazil) and Eastern Chaco (Paraguay).
In the Tupi-Guaraní language, your name way “swollen neck”. They room the tallest flying birds in the Americas.
As an adult, the Jabiru have the right to be up to 1.5 m (5 ft) tall and weigh approximately 8 kg (17.6 lbs).
Across the wings, it can reach approximately 2.8 m (9.2 ft). Its mine is black, broad, and also slightly up-turned and it have the right to reach up to 30 cm (1 foot) long.
With a greatly white plumage, jabirus have black, featherless head and also upper neck. At the base of the neck, they have a red, featherless, and flexible pouch. Usually, females are smaller sized than males.
Jabirus live in huge groups and can be found near rivers, ponds, marshes, seaside lagoons.
They prefer wetlands and also riparian habitats in dry rainforests. Your diet contains amphibians, mollusks, fish, small mammals, insects, and reptiles (mainly snakes and also frogs).
Since they likewise feed ~ above carrion and also dead fish, Jabirus proactively participate in maintaining the water quality and preventing the spread of diseases.
Interesting facts around JabirusDespite their size, Jabirus room graceful fliers.Jabirus are greatly monogamous. The male provides sticks to develop a colony 15-30m increase on a tall tree. It is then approached through the female. Season after season, the nest is enlarged increase to several meters in diameter. The female lays 3-4 eggs and both parents get involved in the incubation process. When swimming, the Jabiru’s neck deserve to be easily puzzled with a snake!Now a defended species, Jabirus offered to be pursued for your feathers and also meat. Nowadays, they make an exceptional tourist attraction.
Jaguarundis are usual cat that have the right to be found in southern and central America, northern Mexico, and also possibly in Florida and Texas.
Compared come cats, the jaguarundi has actually a long and slender body, shorter legs, a little and flat head, and short rounded ears, resembling an ext a weasel.
Even though tiny is known around their expectation in the wild, jaguarundis live approximately 15 year in captivity.
Also known as ‘otter-cats’, Jaguarundis are carefully related come pumas. As much as their colour is concerned, there room two main groups: a dark morph (with black, brownish, and grey tones) and also a pale red morph (with tawny yellow and bright chestnut red tones).
While both colours can happen in one litter, the dark morph has tendency to be typical in rainforest habitats if the pale morph is much more common in dry environments.
Commonly inhabiting lowlands, Jaguarundis live in open and closed habitats alike: dried scrubs, swamps, primary forests, savannah, and also other atmospheres with dense ground vegetation.
Jaguarundis are mainly solitary, traveling and foraging in pairs. Lock feed greatly on small rodents, frogs, reptiles, fish (stranded in puddles), rabbits, quails, wild turkeys, and also even domestic poultry.
Even despite they are excellent swimmers and climbers, Jaguarundis spend many of their time top top the ground and also are energetic mainly in the daytime.
The variety of jaguarundis has been constantly decreasing due come habitat loss, deforestation, and the continuous expansion of person structures.
Because they feeding on residential poultry, Jaguarundis are likewise hunted through farmers. What’s more, they additionally become the victims of traps that room laid for other animals.
Interesting facts about JaguarundiThe Jaguarundi masculine mates with numerous females. However the exciting fact is that he has actually exclusive mating rights over them. They usage hollow logs or thick thickets to develop dens for their young. A litter is composed of 1-4 kittens.Unlike other cats, Jaguarundis don’t have actually spots. Jaguarundis are very vocal and also boast end 13 distinct calls. Jaguarundis deserve to jump as high as 2 m to capture birds flying in the air!Even despite they room not aboriginal to south-eastern U.S., Florida can be hosting a wild Jaguarundis populace introduced in 1940. Early central American natives offered to tame them and use castle to regulate the rodent populace around their villages.
Jerboas are small mammals the are component of the jumping rodents group. They can be found in phibìc Africa and also Asia, inhabiting hot and also cold deserts. There are much more than 30 known species of jerboas.
Their size and colour rely on every species. To administer camouflage, the colour of the hair matches the environment.
While the fur is typically beige, brown, or yellow, your tails finish with white tufts.
Their fur is long, silky, and also soft. Jerboas resemble mice. Castle have large eyes, whiskers, and – relying on the habitat – lock have tiny or very big ears.
What makes these cute creatures stand out are their feet: your hind feet are 4 times longer than their front feet, thus enabling them to leap approximately 1m.
When in danger, jerboas will leap in a zigzag to confused predators. In stimulate to move easily across the sand, their pads are furry.
Their ability to hop big distances enables them to undertake lengthy journeys and also forage throughout the desert. Their long tails add balance.
Jerboas live in burrows. To protect against overheating or cooling, jerboas usage sand to plug the burrow’s entrance.
They build four different burrows: two irreversible ones (as their winter and summer homes) and also two short-lived ones.
They usage the short-lived burrows – which space not camouflaged no one sealed – to escape predators. These burrows are only 10-20 cm deep.
In exchange, their permanent burrows are sealed with sand, well-hidden, and deeper (20-50 centimeter deep). They use their permanent summer burrows to raise your pups.
In order come escape the high temperatures, jerboas are energetic mainly in ~ night.
Depending on the species, jerboas might feed specifically on tree or incorporate plants and insects.
Generally, jerboas are shy and solitary, collection mainly during the mating season.
Their biggest opponents are snakes, jackals, cats, foxes, and owls. In addition, lock are likewise under major threat because of habitat loss brought about by person activity. To stop the destruction of their crops, farmers regularly kill jerboas.
Depending ~ above the species, jerboas live 2-6 year in the wild.
Interesting Facts around JerboasJerboas have actually hair in the ears and also skin flaps in your noses. And also for a an excellent reason: save sand out! Jerboas boast terrific hearing and smell. This enables them to find food and also detect potential threats. Young jerboas can not jump until they are 11 mainly old.Jerboas don’t drink. They use the humidity from food (mainly from insects and plants) come hydrate themselves. Jumping help jerboas escape predators and find food. However, considering their small size, they need a many of energy to relocate around. We could say that, in their case, hope is not energy-efficient. During human being War II, Britain supplied a jerboa as a mascot for your 7th Armoured Brigade, likewise known as the Desert Rats. This privilege was much more than likely because of the jerboas’ speed and its activity tactics: pop up, look at around, and also rapidly pop earlier down. Since they have been associated with conditions such as monkey pox, jerboas are much from being great pets.
Junglefowls space tropical birds aboriginal to South and also Southeast Asia. They are the ancestors of domestic chicken.
Junglefowls inhabit moist forests, scrub areas, mangroves, as well as agricultural areas or tea and also palm-oil plantations. Lock live approximately 25 years.
If contrasted to residential chickens, junglefowls room smaller and also brighter in coloration.
Males are larger than females and their plumage is brightly coloured. Males have long, golden feathers on their backs and necks, when the tails consist of apparently black feathers the shimmer in the irradiate with valuable blue, green, and also purple tones.
Since females watch after eggs and chicks alone, your plumage is adapted for camouflaging (russet, gray, and also brown feathers).
Males boast fleshy combs and wattles (in females, they room hardly visible). The male’s legs have long, sharp spurs.
Unlike domestic chickens, Junglefowls are very shy. They prefer spending your time largely on the ground.
But lock are good and fast flyers. If in danger, they will certainly either hide or spiral upwards through the forest’s canopy. Junglefowls room diurnal, feeding largely in the early on morning and in the afternoon.
At sunset, they fly up in tree or high, for sure places, thus keeping for sure from predators.
They room omnivores, feeding largely on fruits, seeds, leaves, roots, tubers, berries, crops, arthropods, invertebrates, or small vertebrates such as lizards.
Junglefowls room social birds and usually live in flocks that consist of number of females and also a couple of dominant and subordinated males.
The dominant males usually have larger combs 보다 the various other males and they defend their territory versus other leading males. They interact by method of assorted calls.
Their famous mating “cock-a-doodle-doo” call not only attracts females but additionally warns breeding competitors about their presence. They likewise have alert calls to warn each other around the existence of predators.
Interesting facts about JunglefowlsJunglefowls love to bathe in dust. The dust absorbs the extra oil in your plumage, for this reason helping them maintain the right oil balance. Males usage the spur on your legs to fight competitors. During the adjustment season, the male performs the well known “tidbitting” dance, i beg your pardon is a food-related performance. The masculine picks up and also drops food continuously until the hen picks up the readily available food from the ground or the male’s beak. Junglefowls to be domesticated an ext than 5,000 year ago. Nowadays, they room a common source of eggs and meat. Initially indigenous to southerly Europe, Greece, and also Egypt, junglefowls were presented to America approximately 470 years ago. Since swallowing stones aids in food digestion, the junglefowls that live close to mining locations sometimes also eat precious stones such as rubies.
10. Japanese Macaque
Native come Japan, the Japanese macaque is a medium-size monkey. Also commonly well-known as snow monkeys, they frequently inhabit snowy regions.
Even despite they commonly live in broad-leaved, evergreen deciduous forests, Japanese macaques have the right to survive external their indigenous habitat.
For instance, a population of Japanese macaques was efficiently introduced in Laredo, Texas.
Japanese macaques have brown or grey long, special fur. However, their faces and rumps room red and also have no fur. They have beards, whiskers, and also short tails, through males being bigger than females.
Japanese macaques space social animals and also live in groups that consists 20-30 members, led by a leading male.
While females usually continue to be in their native group, males usually leave the group before they reach sexual maturity.
The dominant male protects the group from predators and also rival macaque troops.
Macaques are very communicative and also have various calls for various situations: warning, mating, fighting, etc.
Japanese macaques room omnivores and also feed greatly on fruits, flowers, plants, berries, leaves, tiny animals, insects, and also bird’s eggs.
Interesting facts around Japanese MacaquesFemales spend many of their time in trees. ~ above the contrary, males are more terrestrial, spending a the majority of time top top the ground. They are excellent swimmers. In order come cope with the cold, they love come bathe in volcanic warm springs.To safeguard themselves native the fall snow, Japanese macaques sleep up in the trees. Young macaques love come fight, waver in trees, play with stones, or make snowballs. As with humans and also raccoons, the Japanese Macaque washes the food prior to eating it!
11. Javan Rhinoceros
Also frequently referred to together the lesser one-horned rhinoceros, Javan rhinoceros can only be found nowadays ~ above the Indonesian island the Java.
The many endangered mammal in the world, there are only 72 Javan rhinoceros left and they every live, under strict protection, in the Ujung Kulon nationwide Park.
Males and females alike have lower incisors that they use to fight. Males also have a horn (around 25 centimeter long) which, in the situation of females, is practically invisible or really small. Your skin presents loosened folds that look choose armour plating.
They live in forests, marshy areas, and also thick bush and also bamboo areas. Javan rhinoceroses are herbivores, browsing throughout bushes and also shrubs looking for fruits, berries, roots, leaves, and also flowers.
Interesting facts around Javan RhinocerosJavan Rhinoceros are breakable to extinction due to habitat loss, poaching, diseases, and natural catastrophes (such as volcano eruptions). Javan Rhinoceros space solitary animals and can be seldom seen.They only reproduce every 3–5 years. Females give birth to one calf ~ 16 month of gestation. They use their horns to destruction up roots.
12. Japanese Chin
Despite the name, the Japanese Chin actually originates in China and also has been a prized companion of the Chinese and also Japanese royal households for over 1000 years.
According to experts, the Japanese Chin more than most likely was presented in Japan together a gift native the Chinese emperor.
Intelligent, elegant, lively, and playful, this lapdog companion tho maintains the regal attitude, often becoming the unquestionable leader of the household.
In many aspects, the Japanese Chin resembles cats: the licks the paws and also wipes that head and also loves to perch ~ above furniture.
Japanese Chins have plumed tails and a silky, straight, and abundant cloak that might take approximately 2 year to grow.
Their coat deserve to be black and also white, white and also red (with the tones of red varying from sable to orange), or it can be black and white with reddish tan points. Since it has actually a flat face, the Japanese Chin often snorts and also sniffles.
Interesting facts around Japanese ChinsThis each other doesn’t manage heat very well and also requires constant attention on hot days. Even if they room the ideal apartment companion, Japanese Chins deserve to be quickly injured because of their little size. They are not recommended as companions for small children. When excited, Japanese Chins love to spin in circles!Japanese Chins often suffer native separation anxiety. That way they will suffer when left outside or in kennels. Japanese Chins were purposely bred come be small and easily carried about in the sleeve of a kimono!This breed was popularized in Europe by Queen Alexandra, King Edward VII’s wife. After ~ her marriage with Edward, the brothers royal family members gifted Alexandra a Japanese Chin. She liked it so much that she retained collecting them and also she was often painted and photographed v her Japanese chins.
13. Javanese Cat
Javanese Cats room medium-sized cats v long, athletic bodies. Regardless of their name, they space not native to Java. Bred in phibìc America, Javanese cat belong come the Siamese-like group.
A synthetic breed, Javanese cat were meant to mix the personality the Siamese cats through a practice coat.
Its line contains various cat species: Balinese, Colorpoint Shorthair, oriental Longhair, and also Oriental Shorthair.
The Javanese cat has a semi-long, soft, silky coat, which renders it the right companion for people who endure from allergies. There are 24 various colour variations.
Its head each other a long triangle. Through a lean and graceful silhouette, the Javanese Cat’s tail resembles a plume.
Despite their evident delicacy, Javanese cat are exceptional athletes. Castle are an extremely active and also love come climb and jump.
This breed is really vocal, meowing till their needs get attended to. Good-natured and loving, Javanese cat love come snuggle and don’t psychic the company of other pets.
Javanese cats room gourmands; if you very own one, you have to pay distinct attention to your diet and exercise program. Otherwise, overweight might end up being a problem.
Interesting facts Javanese CatsJavanese cat are an extremely intelligent. They have the right to be trained to execute tricks, go on a leash, open up doors and drawers, etc. Since lock are expert jumpers, Javanese cats are sure come enjoy big cat trees.
14. Jack Russell Terrier
Bred in England during the 19th century by Reverend Jack Russell, Jack Russell Terriers room a working breed developed for fox hunting. They are baying terriers.
That way that they would chase foxes out of your burrows through their barking but without killing them.
Jack Russell terriers room energetic, vocal, and also extremely curious. Not also training have the right to eliminate fully their searching instinct. That way that this each other sees cats and hamsters as prey.
Undoubtedly, this breed was produced outdoor adventures. Jack Russell Terriers room the appropriate companion for long runs on stormy terrains.
Jack Russell terriers’ coat have the right to be broken, smooth, or rough. And all of them shed! Jack Russell terriers space white and have black or tan markings.
Alert, smart, and curious, these dogs make fantastic watchdogs. However they require consistent physical and intellectual stimulation, and also early training.
Since they room unable come sit quietly, they can wreck the residence when bored.
Interesting facts around Jack Russell TerriersDue to your intelligence, Jack Russell terriers can conveniently learn facility tricks. Hence, lock make terrific canine actors. They have the right to jump approximately 2m in the air!Since they to be bred come flush out foxes from your burrows, castle love to dig.Since they melted a lot, Jack Russell terriers require consistent grooming. However, extreme bathing is not recommended together it would certainly dry their skin and make them melted more.
15. Jerusalem Cricket
Related to grasshoppers, Jerusalem crickets can be found in Mexico, west U.S., and semi-arid and also dry climates almost everywhere the world.
Due to your fearsome appearance, Jerusalem crickets have inspired fear and also superstition alike.
What’s more, this insect has a terrible odour. Jerusalem crickets space reddish-brown, have actually six legs, a segmented body, antennae, thick legs, and also a strip abdomen.
But what renders them stand out is your head: smooth, round, and very huge (if compared with the rest of the body).
They have strong mandibles and dark eyes that peer out. Because they have no ears, they interact through vibrations (especially during the mating season to attract partners).
Jerusalem crickets room nocturnal and also spend most of their life underground. Lock feed mostly on roots, tubers, and also other tiny insects.
Since castle eat insects, they aid keep their populace under manage and likewise foster floor aeration and nutrients recycling.
Their biggest enemies are bats, foxes, coyotes, birds, skunks, badgers, and also other nocturnal animals.
Interesting facts about Jerusalem CricketsThey only bite when disturbed. Because they have strong jaws, their bite have the right to be painful and can cause sores and also rashes. However, it is not venomous. After mating, the mrs eats the male. They require 2 years to come to be adults. Despite being also commonly well-known as the potato bug, the Jerusalem cricket is no a bug. And also it no eat potato either.
16. Jumping Spider
With an ext than 6.200 varieties found all about the people (except South and also North Poles), Jumping spiders are actually the largest group of spiders.
Mainly discovered in tropical forests, jumping spiders come in a wide selection of sizes, shapes, and also colours.
As their name suggests, jumping spiders can make impressive leaps. To propel themselves, jumping spiders adjust the blood flow in their bodies, boosting the blood circulation in your legs.
By law so, the legs expand and allows them to run as far as 50 times your bodies’ length. However, they execute like security.
As they jump, jumping spiders turn lines the silk that not only carry out direction yet also enable them to ensure a smooth landing.
The jumping spider has impressive eyesight. It has actually 4 set of eyes: two big eyes in front and a smaller eye on every side.
On top of the head, it has two medium-sized eyes and also a smaller sized eye on every side. The smaller sized eyes certain a wide-angle view, if the larger eyes carry out amazing details in colour.
What’s more, their retinas have the right to rotate on their own. That means that the spider doesn’t need to move its head to look around.
Jumping spiders don’t have actually ears. But they perform have an excellent hearing many thanks to the sensory hairs that obtain vibrations and send signals to their brain.
Jumping spiders don’t use webs to capture their prey. They merely jump top top it. However, they execute spin shelters to defend themselves native predators and also bad weather.
Interesting facts about the Jumping SpiderTo impress their mating partners, males sing and … dance. They tide their foot in the air and also beat your abdomens and also tap your feet on the ground. The sensory hairs on the female’s foot perceive the vibrations. As for the singing, males buzz, click, and tap. The Myrmarachne melanocephala types is famous for the disguising abilities. This spiders regulate to fool their prey and also predators by mimicking ants!
Native to southern and central America, jacamars are tiny to medium-sized perch birds.
Jacamars mostly inhabit low-altitude forests and woodlands. The jacamar family consists of 5 genera and 18 species. Jacamars have long bills, shopping center feet, and also rounded wings.
While some types boast brightly, metallic coloured plumage, other species have a fairly dull colouring. They have actually slender body that deserve to vary in size. The most typical specimens are small and medium-sized.
Generally, males have actually white throats, if the females’ are beige. Immature specimens can be distinguished by their smaller sized tails and also beaks and their opaque hues.
Jacamars feed largely on paris insects, moths, and butterflies which they record in flight.
During the courtship, the male uses food come the female. The male and the woman then destruction a burrow and build a swarm at the centre. As soon as the female lays the eggs, both parental incubate them.
Interesting facts around JacamarsAfter recording their prey, jacamars hit it versus perches. By law so, the prey loses its wings and also can no longer escape. The an excellent Jacamar is the only types that eats lizards and also spiders.
Jaegers are seabirds that belong come the skua family. Related to gulls, waders, and skimmers, there are three species: the helminth Jaeger, the long-tailed Jaeger, and the Pomarine jaeger. Jaegers can be all-brown or brown and also white.
Jaegers are rapacious birds and also are famed for stealing food from other seabirds.
However, they likewise hunt for prey. Their diet can vary relying on the area lock live in. But they mainly feed top top fish, insects, little mammals, and also other birds’ eggs and chicks.
Jaegers nest in the Arctic tundra and also fly southern in winter, some of them as far as Australia or brand-new Zealand.
Jaegers space monogamous. During the mating season, the pair establishes a territory that the male will certainly protect against predators. The female lays 1-2 eggs and incubates them. However, the male provides care to the chicks together well.
Interesting facts about Jaegers
● Jaegers are kleptoparasites. That method that they regularly steal various other birds’ food. In fact, they chase and harass various other birds until they regurgitate your meal!
● Jaegers breed in the Arctic Circle. However, they i will not ~ hesitate come skip a year if the conditions are very harsh or over there isn’t enough food.
● If the Jaeger’s companion dies, it i will not ~ breed that year.
See more: What Is The Zip Code For Pocatello Idaho Zip Code, Map Of All Zip Codes In Pocatello, Idaho
Native come Africa, Australia, Asia, and also the Americas, Jacanas room colourful water birds that are likewise known together lily-trotters or Jesus birds. And also there is a an excellent reason because that it: they use their long legs, toes, and also claws to walk ~ above water.
Well, they in reality walk on floating vegetation, especially lily pads. But they perform make an impression!
Their long toes not only help them distribute weight and also walk easily from one area to another but likewise turn over plants trying to find food.
Jacanas spend many of their life on these improvised floating islands, structure their nests and also foraging.
Their diet consists of seeds, insects, worms, snails, larvae, mollusks, and also other aquatic insects and arthropods.
Their biggest adversaries are crocodiles, bird of prey, water snakes, others, and huge fish. If a predator is near, jacanas send according to alarms.
Jacanas are terrific swimmers and divers. To prevent predators, they will certainly swim underwater. In exchange, they are an extremely poor fliers, flying just on quick distances.
Interesting facts about JacanasJacana chicks room precocial. Just a couple of hours after hatching, lock are already able come swim, dive, and also walk. The father will certainly teach them to forage immediately. If in danger, chicks will dive and swim and their parents. When it involves mating, jacanas are rather peculiar. Every female mates with numerous males and also lays egg in the males’ nest. From that suggest on, the masculine is in fee of everything: native nesting come caring because that the chicks. Because they are bigger than males, females will defend the territory versus predators and also other females. The nests are usually floating islands, partially submerged.
20. Jico deer mouse
Listed as intimidated species, the Jico deer computer mouse is a rodent that have the right to be uncovered exclusively in Mexico.
It inhabits subtropical and also tropical moist lowlands and also forests. One adult Jico deer computer mouse only weighs 40g! Unfortunately, little an ext is known about this species.
There you have it, this was our list of 20 animals that start with J and also if you liked it, please likewise read our recent posts around animals that begin with the letter Y